MT Sports

FAV
    Click to FAV
    Euro
    American
    Asian
    Oceania
    African
    FAV
      Click to FAV
      • International
      • Euro
      • American
      • Asian
      • Oceania
      • African
      In 2021, Argentina's Serie B league will be divided into Group A (high ranking group) and Group B (low ranking group) according to the ranking of last season. Last season, the league was suspended due to the COVID-19 epidemic. The top eight teams of the first two groups were suspended from entering Group A this season, and the remaining teams entered Group B this season. Group A will be divided into two groups for a single round robin competition. The first place in each group will be promoted to the final of the first stage. The winner of the final will participate in the League A next season. Group B is also divided into two groups for a single round robin game. The top two teams in each group, a total of four teams, will participate in the knockout game of the upgrading play off game together with the team that has not been upgraded in Group A in the first stage. The two second place winners in Group A in the first stage will directly enter the third round of the knockout competition. The losers in the final in the first stage will directly enter the semi-final of the knockout competition. The final winner of the knockout competition will be eligible for another League A competition next season.
      Team Standing P W D L F/A PTS
      Almirante Brown 1 36 17 10 9 36/30 61
      Agropecuario de Carlos Casares 2 36 17 8 11 46/36 59
      San Martin Tucuman 3 36 15 11 10 38/24 56
      Estudiantes Rio Cuarto 4 36 16 7 13 34/32 55
      Gimnasia Mendoza 5 36 13 14 9 45/37 53
      San Martin San Juan 6 36 14 11 11 44/38 53
      Temperley 7 36 13 14 9 42/38 53
      Club Atletico Guemes 8 36 13 14 9 37/34 53
      Deportivo Moron 9 36 14 11 11 38/37 53
      Nueva Chicago 10 36 13 13 10 34/25 52
      Defensores de Belgrano 11 35 14 8 13 43/35 50
      Defensores Unidos 12 36 12 11 13 30/31 47
      Alvarado Mar del Plata 13 36 10 14 12 35/40 44
      Patronato Parana 14 36 11 9 16 39/44 42
      All Boys 15 36 10 12 14 31/40 42
      Guillermo Brown 16 35 10 11 14 35/41 41
      Almagro 17 36 9 10 17 26/36 37
      San Telmo 18 36 10 7 19 40/52 37
      Flandria 19 36 9 7 20 33/56 34